Monday, 23 March 2009





Wednesday, 18 March 2009


On a lovely continuation from my last post, things haven't exactly improved.
Infact, the only one that has changed for the better is the dA one.
But only because I managed to upload something. The whole.. pointless thing is still very much so the case.

That lovely rash (which I'm sure you love hearing about) is worse. And I'm pretty sure it's not heat rash now. Doctors tomorrow, good because of no school. Bad because I HAVE A REALLY BAD RASH.
That is SO itchy.

I'm going to fail at the next 2 photography tasks because my mind is not exactly in a state for being creative. Tbh, I don't think I'd think of anything anyway. I seem to be shite at this. All I have done so far is copy things I've seen elseware.. badly.
And use old photos.

Haven't been to the gym at all this week or last. Feeling nice and fat ;D

Psychology test on Monday, probably not gonna get a chance to revise. So I'll probably fail that.

Things are doing their best to go wrong for me at the moment, it would seem.

Hmm ¬¬
But hey, here are some photos for you to comment on so you don't have to worry about all that.

My 'Fashion Shoot' photography task.

Yeah, have fun.

Tuesday, 17 March 2009



Listening to Panic at the Disco is the WORST thing to do if you're annoyed. It's just making me EVEN MORE ANGRY.
I'm so annoyed I can't turn itunes off.
I have to shout instead.

I have an incredibly itchy rash all over my legs, arms, back and it's slowly appearing on my face. My mother says heat rash or an allergy, I took antihistamine earlier. Doesn't appear to have done much.
Slightly less itchy I suppose.

I upgraded my dA account for £3.50ish. I don't know why. No one views my page - waste of money.
And now it won't upload anything because it's decided to have a server crash. Thanks for that, dA.

My internet keeps cutting out. DDD<

..let's be honest, now. Dani will read this, Catherine might. Rhys might.

I could basically just be saying this in conversations with them.

Saturday, 14 March 2009

Watch as we all fly away.

I'm sorry. I have no new photos at all.
I was intending to take some yesterday, what with it being red-nose-day and fancy dress at school.
But no one seemed to know I was dressed up and I was sat opposite the toilets in deepweir by myself for an hour in the morning which didn't exactly fill me with comic relief cheer. Then when Rhys did turn up he was not only not dressed as V, for which I had brought a hat in for, but he wasn't even in non-uniform.
So not really a photo-taking-worthy day at all.
Plus the whole having a 2 hour drama mock exam didn't help in the 'D<'ness.

So it would appear the only day I can take photos now is Sunday. Because sunday means SLR and people. *sigh*

I only went to the gym once this week as well. Meaning I feel all flabby and lazy again D: Not that it made me not feel flabby before.. just, yknow, felt like I was doing something to destroy said flab.
Sfine, I'll go lots next week.

Ohh actually I do have something for you. You know my media coursework? With the magazine covers? I had to make a contents page for the production half, here it is.

I think it looks too simplistic, but it'll do ><
OMG I just wrote out loads of stuff here talking and rambling and stuff, then I switched to the 'edit html' tab and it DELETED IT ALL. DDD<
STUPID BLOGGER. I will now attempt to recall what I had just written.

I think it is alright, however I think I airbrushed Caitlin too much. It looks like that anyway.. I didn't really do much to that pic of her.. she didn't really need airbrushing at all I guess.
Media coursework deadline is this Monday, ysee. I finished all this and the essay on Wednesday, which is shocking. I've never finished a big piece of epically important coursework 5 days before the deadline before :o Or any coursework, for that matter.
Probably not a good thing.

No one really reads this blog. I need to make it more interesting, really. Perhaps I'm just too much of a boring person.
Suggestions would be appreciated.

I was considering making a freeweb. I would really like to make an actual website, but I cannot afford it. Plus I think I'd fail at coding quite epically and so end up copying a template but then not like the template so I would attempt to change it and fail and then it just wouldn't work at all and I'd end up smashing my monitor lots. Maybe I could revive my piczo, if piczo wasn't so shite.
Perhaps I should stick to the freewebs idea.

Ooh, I do have something else for you. I am in another retarded bebo cycle photography competitiony thingy. Here is task one, theme 'emotion'.

I loved those faces, srsly. I made a '¬¬' and ':o' one as well, because I was originally gonna do this pic with all 4, but they wouldn't fit on. I did this kinda thing as well...

But I don't think it looked as good.
It gets marked today, I think. What are the chances it actually is, though? Low. Very low.

I just cut a pair of shorts that had already been cut from jeans into shorts into even shorter shorts. Why? Because I wanted to see if I can wear short-shorts without my flab intruding too significantly.
Conclusion: I think I should stick to admiring other people's fashion senses. Attempting them myself just doesn't work.
It might if I go to the gym a lot.
I can't even wear the jeans I wore to be a 70s punk, the holes I ripped in them let the flab out :(

I can't believe Catherine called herself obese.
She's a stick. An effin' stick.

I need more hobbies, really. Or rather more hobbies that don't involve seeing skinny people all the time. (photography isn't really good for that.)
But I like photography!

I'll put some pics up tomorrow. Or the day after. Yup.

Tuesday, 10 March 2009

A series of pointless questions answered.

Where were you at 2:02 AM this morning? Snoring, probably.

What was the first thing you thought this morning? 'Did my alarm actually go off before? ....ahh yeah, so I DID press sleep... *gets up*'

What are you doing tomorrow? Schooling then gyming then hopefully Psycholology revision. Yaaay.

How's your heart lately? It's beaty. S'good.

Do you think you will be in a relationship 3 months from now? Yeeeeeah.

What are you listening to? Not really listening to anything. There are lots of people talking in this room though.

Does anything hurt you? Does anything hurt me? Well.. yeah?

Do you need to say anything to anyone? Err I don't think so...

What were you doing at 7AM? Getting dressed probably.

How do you feel? Tired. And relieved that I don't have to do 32 bars of music for tomorrow because the lesson is cancelled :)

How did you meet the 2nd person on your top friends? I think that is Catherine? I met her in year 7 because she was in my form at schooool.

How old is he/she? 17 because she sucks.

What is making you happy at the moment? I dunno. Not much. ><

Have you ever cried while in the shower? I don't think so.

Do you trust people easily? No.

When was the last time you were given roses? As in the chocolates or the flowers? Actually, s'irrelevent cuz I've never been given either 8-)

Do you drink tea? Nooes, dislike the taste.

Whose car did you drive in last and where to? My Mother drove me to Chepstow this morning.

Do you wet the toothbrush before the toothpaste? Yes. Dani, you freak.

Where do you like to keep your money? In my wallet thingy?

Do you watch the news daily? Well sometimes I pay attention when it's on tv, and Rhys is a good source of news-updates. So.. err.. yes :) *lies*

What are/were you doing at 12:00 this afternoon? I was in Music. With Mrs Bradburn. Failing at a test I was unaware I was having until the lesson.

Would you ever dye your hair blonde? Not completely. I have failblonde bits now, though.

Are you single? No.

What's the closest pink thing to you? My 'WJEC Music Anthology' folder.

What did you do yesterday? I went to school, went home, ate fajitas, sat in front of my computer. S'about it.

Are you wearing anything you borrowed from someone? Naah.

Do you know anyone who's pregnant? Two people; Drama teacher, Mrs Watkins, Music teacher, Mrs Street. (she's REALLY pregnant now.. :o)

Is something bothering you? Hmmm. A few things.

Where are you? School. Rise room. Yay.

What are you wearing? School uniform.

Could you live without a computer? Don't even joke, srsly.

Have you ever kissed someone with braces? Nup.

If you could change your eye color what would it be? Black. Or dark red.

How many pillows on your bed? One pillow, two cushions.

Is there someone you can't stop thinking about? Yus. (Rhys)

When was the last time you cried from laughing so hard? I dunno... :/

What school did you attend in primary? Shirehampton Infants & Trellech Primary.

Who was the last person that made you laugh? Rhys probably.

Well, I'm sure that was worth it.

Wednesday, 4 March 2009

I'm going to do this now or I just won't.

I can't remember when the last photo day was.. *checks*.. ahh 26th.

Okay, well.. I don't have much else to say so I'll just stick some photos up.
I've failed at a photo a day, reeally sorry.. nothing happens in my life.. having no SLR makes it hard for me to take pictures the way I'd want to, so I don't take many. I'll continue to put photos up for the days I do have, though (:

Saturday 28th Feb, 09

I have three for you from saturday, you lucky people. That makes up for the missing days, yup.

Click on the one below, it's a panorama, you MUST click on it for fullsize.

We went on a walk to some place in Monmouth.. (whitehill, was it?). It was lovely, we must do it again in the summer, but perhaps avoid adders.. ><

I did quiiiiiite a bit of editing here... I think it made quite a good overall effect though (: Hopefully it will do well.
Yeah, the results for the other task were as I expected, but I didn't expect some of the other entries to be marked quite as high as they were... but oh well.. 8-)
At least they knew I was capable of better pictures than that.

Supposed to be starting another cycle comp on another group soon.. theys taking forever to start it up though.

Ohhhhhhhh Big Eye open day this Sunday (: Y'am dragging Danielle and Laura along, they WILL enjoy it and they WILL have fun. Sfine. Catherine and I are supposed to be leading the music workshop.. I expect this will involve Catherine saying things that make no sense then laughing at herself and everyone else being like o.O then me having to translate what she just said into people speak (in this case, English). :) But we will see. Catherine's gutted she couldn't do the drama workshop :P we's getting professionals to do it instead. Nathan and Stacey, from the Wanted reshoot. No, not Gavin and Stacey. I do, however, keep accidentally calling them that.

Ahh well. Should all be fun.
Ooh and Rhys' Valentines pressie for me finally arrived yesterday and he gave it to me today.. it's lovely (: It's a photobook you compile yourself using software then it gets printed and sent to you and shiz. He wrote lovely things and :3 I loves him.

I have been attending the gym regularly over the past 2 weeks. I am proud of me. 2 whole weeks in a row. Unfortunately, however, I do not feel any fitter. Or thinner. Or anything really. I suppose I'm a bit stronger.. maybe? I have found out that my legs are weaker than my arms. This amused my mother greatly, she suggested I walked around on my hands from now on. My mother's cer-azy. I have been gyming with Rhys for some of the time.. although only 1 of the 4 sessions this week was he there with me :( And yes I know, 4 sessions, how is that a week? Well, I cannot go to the gym on Monday for I simply do not have the time. What with music after school and all that. So Tuesday period 4 is a gyming sesh for both week 1 and 2 because Tuesdays are fail.. Wednesday, Thursday and Friday after school.
I'm sure you are finding this a thrilling read. I sure am having fun typing it.

I finished the book my sister made me read.. it was actually really good. I've stolen the next in the series from her room.. she'll never know, sfine. I advise people read it. S'got me all wapanesey again. 'Across the Nightingale Floor' by Lian Hearn. Go'n read.

Well I'm off until I next have something to ramble about or some more photos to bore you with. Baibai >.^